Lanolin
Known since the ancient Egypt era, lanolin (adeps lanae) is nowadays one of the purest and the most allergy-free excipient.
Resulting from the natural secretion of the sebaceous glands of sheep, wool wax is recovered from the wool fibres during the initial steps of wool processing (scouring). The wool being harmlessly harvested from the sheep.
Wool wax is a complex mixture of esters, sterols (cholesterol, lano-sterol agno-sterol), fatty alcohol (cerylic alcohol, cetyl alcohol, lano-octadecyl alcohol, carnaubylic alcohol) & fatty acids (palmic acid, myristic acid, cparic acid, cerotic acid).
To match the ultimate purity standards framed by international monographs in reference, wool wax must undergo various treatment & processing steps, including neutralisation, bleaching, de-hydration, deodorization & pesticides removal.
The very high water absorption capacity of lanolin (up to 5 times its weight) offers unrivalled moisturising and emollience benefits, making Stella lanolins particularly welcome in Cosmetology and Dermo-pharmacy.
Stella

Created at the end of World War II, Stella was an independent woolgrease refiner, located in Tourcoing (North of France).
In 1977, A. DEWAVRIN & Fils (ADF), a major producer of woolgrease in its wool scouring mills, decided to develop & to diversify its activity and took over Stella, at this time specialised in the woolgrease refining.
The constant quest for improvement of its products range and Quality standards led Stella to build a new production unit in 1985, in the industrial area of Mouscron, Belgium.
In 2005, to comply with always tightest Quality requirements and to continuously commit to market expectations, in terms of high purity & light-in-colour lanolin, Stella built a state-of-the-art new refining facility, enhancing its total production capacity up to 5000 tons per year.
Usage & application
Our core-business is Pharmacy & Dermo-cosmetic oriented.
Due to its unique properties, lanolin is probably the best ingredient suitable for skin care and it is extensively used in pharmaceutical preparations.
As a high-quality emollient, lanolin will make your skin soft (anti-ageing) and long-term hydrated (anti-drying).
Lanolin is mainly used in ointments, skin / facial creams, soaps, shampoos & conditioners, lipsticks, lotions for perms & various hair care products, nail care products (varnishes, removers) and medical plasters.
Last but not least, lanolin is an highly effective cream base, facilitating the skin absorption of active ingredients.
Apart from the above, technical grades of lanolin may have applications in various industrial fields:
- Leather treatment (fatliquoring, shoe creams)
- Metal working (anti rusting agent, adhesion promoter, mouldings)
- Automotive (additive for lubricants, viscosity modifier)
- Paints (plasticizer, varnishes, coatings)
- Inks (anti-dispersion agent)
See our product range for more details and feel free to contact us for additional information.
Stella S.A.S.
41-ter Avenue de la Marne
59200 Tourcoing
{e} : stella@stella.fr
{t} : +33 3 20 69 28 11
{f} : +33 3 20 69 28 52
